Soloists | Junior – IBStage

FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

SOLOISTS | JUNIOR LEVEL

COMPETITION PROCEDURE AND REGULATIONS

IMPORTANT

IMPORTANT | Candidates who weren't preselected for Competition Semi-Final they still can join the competition for the Scholarship Masterclasses and Ballet Companies Contracts

1. PRESELECTION

01

To be Accepted into the IBStage Grand Prix, you have to pass the Preselection Step by registering to our Preselection by Video.

2. SEMIFINAL

02

Only 25 Candidates are selected for the Semifinal.
Only Accepted Candidates in possesion of a Registration Code can Register.

3. FINAL

03

Only 10 Candidates are selected for the Final.
Registration for the Final is made In-Situ.

1. PRESELECTION

PARTICIPATION REQUIREMENTS

  1. Are entitled to participate all the candidates who are between 14 and 16 years old by 21st of February, 2019. (Proof of Age will be required when registering by presenting a copy of Birth Certificate, National Identity Card or Passport. 
  2. Candidates have to pass the Preselection Process by Video.
  3. Is required a proper level of ballet practice according to the age of participant. 
  4. Are allowed to participate candidates who are representing a school or independent candidates. 
  5. By participating in the Ibstage Grand Prix, all the candidates are accepting all the Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy. 
  6. Sending all the documentation required by organization in the stipulated deadlines.

PRESELECTION VIDEO REQUIREMENTS

A. Preselection Info

  • In order to be accepted in the IBStage Grand Prix, candidates may pass a Preselection by Video.
  1. Preselection Fee - 95 euro (Paypal or Credit Cards)
  2. Preselection Deadline - January 20, 2019
  3. Judge Panel - Royal Ballet School Artistic Staff | Ibstage Artistic Staff | International Recognised Ballet Personalities.

B. Preselection Video Requirements

Preselection by Video is done Online, registering through the iBSTAGE Online System.

  1. All the Candidates have to upload their video to Youtube or Vimeo before starting the registration. If the Youtube or Vimeo video is protected by a password the candidate have to provide the password in the Registration Form.
  2. The organization only will take in consideration Youtube or Vimeo links, any other provider link will not be accepted resulting this in the cancelation of the registration. No Reimbursements will be done.
  3. The Maximum Length of the video have to be 8 minutes. Non completion of this requisite leads into disqualification of the candidate. 
  4. Center have to be filmed from the front. 
  5. No other people can appear in the video. 
  6. No voices should be heard in the video, excepting the voice candidate. 
  7. Please film in a studio with proper lights.

  • The Title of the Video have to contain the following:
  1. Name of Candidate
  2. Age of Candidate
  3. Height (centimeters) & Weight (kg)
  4. Please do not include any other info as your registration will be cancelled.
  • The Video have to contain only Center Exercises as following:
  1. Tendues
  2. Short Adagio
  3. Pirouettes 
  4. Allegro (small jumps with beats, assemblés, jetés, sissonnes)
  5. Pointe Work (only ladies) - échappés retirés, pirouettes en-dehors and en-dedans on pointe.
  6.  Grand Allegro (no more than 64 music counts )
    1. Ladies - must be on pointe and must show a diagonal of turning steps. 
    2. Gentlemen - must show cabrioles, entrechats six and double tours en l'air.
  • DRESS CODE FOR THE VIDEO
  1. For Ladies: pink tights and any sleeveless plain leotard. (tutu, skirts, and warmers are not allowed)
  2. For Gentlemen: black or gray tights, black or white plain t-shirt and white ballet slippers. (leg warmers and black ballet slippers are not allowed)
  • IMPORTANT INFORMATION
  • Videos of live performances, variations, or barre work will not be taken in consideration.

PRESELECTION PROCEDURE

A. PRESELECTION BY VIDEO RECORDED BY THE ONLINE REGISTRATION SYSTEM

After the candidate registered to the Preselection by Video and made payment, an automatic email will be sent to the candidate's email address, provided in the Registration Form, confirming that the Registration System recorded the Application.

After the Registration the Application Status will be stated as "Pending" until a staff member confirm that the video link provided by Candidate accomplish with al the video requisites according to our Preselection Process. 

If the video link meet all the required criteria, the staff member will proceed to change the Registration Status from "Pending" to "Confirmed" and the video link will be send to the Panel of Judges.

If the video link doesn't meet the required criteria, the staff member will proceed to change the Registration Status from "Pending" to "Declined". No Reimbursement is done, but Candidate may re-apply by sending a new video link, making sure that is meeting the requested video criteria. Re-applying have a cost of 75 euro

B. WHAT WE JUDGE

  • The video links of all the Preselection Registrations which obtained the Status of "Confirmed", will be forwarded by order of admission to the Panel of Judges.
  • Each Judge is independent and will proceed to analyze the video taking in consideration the following:
  1. Ballet Training Level according to the age of Candidate.
  2. Presentation
  3. Quality of Movement
  4. Quality of Execution of steps
  5. Quality of enchainement (passing from one step to another)
  6. Precision of Movement
  • We discourage Candidates to show bad virtuosism. We are willing to see Quality against Quantity. 

C. HOW WE JUDGE

  • Our Panel of Judges will take in consideration only the mentioned criteria in the above point .
  • We don't discriminate by race or gender.
  • All the Video Links will be judged by a panel of 3 Judges. (always an impair number in order to tiebreak)
  • In order to speed up the Preselection Process and give a faster response to the Candidates,  the Organization decided to qualify the Candidate's  Video Applications with the following Judge Status:   
  1. APPROVED - means that the Candidate was accepted into Semifinal and is one of the 25 participants of it.
  2. DECLINED - means that the Candidate wasn't Accepted to the Semifinal. Candidates that weren't Accepted can't re-apply in the 2019 edition of the Ibstage Grand Prix, but are allowed to participate in the following editions according to the categories of their respective ages.
  3. STAND-BY (Waiting List) - means that the Candidate is still on the road to be accepted to the Semifinal but have to be re-evaluated by the Panel of Judges.

POSSIBLE JUDGE RESULTS:

JUDGE 1 JUDGE 2 JUDGE 3 FINAL RESULT
APPROVED APPROVED APPROVED APPROVED
APPROVED APPROVED DECLINED APPROVED
APPROVED DECLINED DECLINED DECLINED
DECLINED DECLINED DECLINED DECLINED
STAND-BY STAND-BY STAND-BY STAND-BY (WAITING LIST)
STAND-BY STAND-BY APPROVED STAND-BY (WAITING LIST)
STAND-BY APPROVED APPROVED APPROVED
STAND-BY APPROVED DECLINED STAND-BY (WAITING LIST)
STAND-BY DECLINED DECLINED DECLINED

D. HOW MUCH TAKES TO RECEIVE THE RESULTS

  1. Depending on our Panel of Judges and also on the Number of Applications the results can trigger 1 Day or Several Days. Some candidates may not receive their results until January 21, 2019 when the Final List of Applications will be Closed. 
  2. The fastest way to check your results is to login in your Preselection Registration Form and check the Status of your Application, as will be the first place where results will be released. (please save your Registration Email that was send to your inbox after you registered, as contains the link to access your Registration, where you can verify if you are accepted or not for the Semifinal)
  3. Also you can check daily the RESULTS TABLE by clicking the PRESELECTION RESULTS TAB in the left side, where all the candidates will be listed by their Registration ID

E. ACCEPTED CANDIDATES

Candidates who are Accepted for the Semifinal they will be noticed automatically by email by our Registration System, once our staff will update their Application Status to "APPROVED"

Results will be also published in the Results Table, which is published in the Preselection Results Tab.

If your Application Status is APPROVED go to the SEMIFINAL TAB and Start your Registration.

Candidates Accepted for Semifinal will be provided with a Registration Code in order to register for the Semifinal.

The Registration Code will be provided by email.

The Registration Code will be valid for a maximum of 48h after the activation.

The Online System Registration will not accept Registration Codes which weren't used in the stipulated validity period.

Reactivation of the Registration Code have a Fee of 50 euro, which will be added to the Final Amount of the Registration.


PRESELECTION REGISTRATION

  • Before Starting your Preselection Registration be sure that your Video accomplish with all the Video Requirements. 
  • Please read our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.
  • IMPORTANT INFORMATION
  • Videos of live performances, variations, or barre work will not be taken in consideration.

 


PRESELECTION CLOSE IN

    dayhoursminsec0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0

REGISTER TO THE PRESELECTION BY VIDEO

PRESELECTION CLOSE ON OCTOBER 20, 2018

PRESELECTION RESULTS

  1. Please Check daily this Page as the Results will be published in the Results Table below.
  2. More Info about the publication of the results you can find in the Preselection FAQ Tab.

PRESELECTION RESULTS - SOLOISTS JUNIOR

2. SEMIFINAL

SEMIFINAL PARTICIPATION REQUIREMENTS

  1. Have PASSED the Preselection by Video and being in possession of a Registration Code for the Semifinal.
  2. Have REGISTERED for the SEMIFINAL through our SEMIFINAL ONLINE REGISTRATION SYSTEM and have paid the Semifinal Fees.
  3. Accepted Candidates have to present a Repertoire Solo listed in the Repertoire Solo List and a Contemporary Solo no longer than 2 minutes and 30 seconds. (please see the Variations/Solo List Tab)
  4. Being in possession of Choreographic Performing Rights, for those Contemporary Solos which are under choreographic license.
  5. Accomplish with the MUSIC REQUIREMENTS. (please see MUSIC REQUIREMENTS TAB on the left)
  6. Have presented all the Required Documentation as, Health Status, Terms and Condition of Participation, Parent/Legal Tutor Consent and Image Cession Rights. (documents will be emailed to the candidates after their Registration for the Semifinal) 
  7. Respecting the Deadlines of Registration and the deadlines of sending the required documentation.

REPERTOIRE VARIATIONS AND CONTEMPORARY SOLO REQUIREMENTS

A. REPERTOIRE VARIATIONS FOR "SOLOISTS - JUNIOR CATEGORY"

  • A. | CLASSICAL VARIATIONS
  •  
  • 1. Participants in the Soloists - Junior Category who are participating into the Semifinal have to perform 1 variation from the List below. 
  • 2. Participants are encouraged to perform versions of renowned ballet companies. 
  • 3. Mixed versions of the variations are subject to the disqualification by part of the Jury. 
  • 4. Any other variation that doesn't appear into the list below lead to the automatic disqualification of the candidate.
  • No exceptions are made. 
FEMALE VARIATIONS | SOLOISTS JUNIOR CATEGORY



BALLET NAME BALLET PART & OBSERVATION VARIATION NAME
1 PAQUITA PAS DE TROIS 1ST VARIATION
2 PAQUITA PAS DE TROIS 2ND VARIATION
3 PAQUITA Please distinguish between the Cupid Variation from Paquita and the Cupid Variation from Don Quixote CUPID VARIATION
4 LE CORSAIRE ODALISQUES PAS DE TROIS 1ST VARIATION
5 LE CORSAIRE ODALISQUES PAS DE TROIS 2ND VARIATION
6 LE CORSAIRE ODALISQUES PAS DE TROIS 3RD VARIATION
7 GISELLE ACT I PEASENT PAS DE DEUX VARIATION
8 COPELLIA ACT 1 SWANILDA VARIATION
9 LA BAYADERE SHADES KINGDOM 1ST SHADE VARIATTION
10 LA BAYADERE SHADES KINGDOM 2ND SHADE VARIATION
11 LA BAYADERE SHADES KINGDOM 3RD SHADE VARIATION
12 DON QUIXOTE THE DREAM

(Please distinguish between the Cupid Variation from Paquita and the Cupid Variation from Don Quixote)

CUPID VARIATION
13 SLEEPING BEAUTY BLUE BIRD PAS DE DEUX PRINCESS FLORINE VARIATION
14 SWAN LAKE PAS DE TROIS 1ST VARIATION
NO OTHER VARIATIONS THAT ARE NOT LISTED IN THIS TABLE ARE ALLOWED TO BE PERFORMED IN THE SOLOIST - JUNIOR CATEGORY.
MALE VARIATIONS | SOLOISTS JUNIOR CATEGORY



BALLET NAME BALLET PART & OBSERVATION VARIATION NAME
1 PAQUITA PAS DE TROIS MALE VARIATION
2 SWAN LAKE PAS DE TROIS MALE VARIATION
3 SLEEPING BEAUTY BLUE BIRD PAS DE DEUX BLUE BIRD VARIATION
4 LA FILLE MAL GARDEE - COLAS VARIATION
5 COPPELIA ACT III FRANZ VARIATION
6 GRADUATION BALL - DRUMMER BOY VARIATION
7 LA HALTE DE CAVALERIE PAS DE DEUX MALE VARIATION
8 LA SYLPHIDE ACT I JAMES VARIATION
9 NAPOLI PAS DE SIX 1ST VARIATION
NO OTHER VARIATIONS THAT MENTIONED IN THIS LIST ARE ALLOWED TO BE PERFORMED IN THE SOLOIST - JUNIOR CATEGORY.

 

  • B. | CONTEMPORARY SOLOS
  •  
  • 1. Participants into the Junior Contemporary Category have to present a Contemporary Solo no longer than 2 minutes and 30 seconds. 
  • 2. Contemporary Solos which are longer than the stipulated time will be Disqualified. 
  • 3. Contemporary Solos from choreographers such as Jyri Killian, David Dawson, William Forsythe, Nacho Duato, Mats Ek , Itzak Galili or any other renowned choreographer are accepted only by presenting a License Rights Permission by part of the choreographer. 
  • 4. Please be aware that the organisation is not responsible for any choreography copyrights or license. It's up to the participant to have the performing permission by part of the choreographers.

PRESELECTION PROCEDURE

A. MUSIC REQUIREMENTS

  • All the Participants who registered for the Semifinal will have to provide us with their music.
  • The music files have to be in .MP3 or .WAV format with very high quality sound.
  • The Music Files will have to contain the following Nomenclature:
  • Candidate's Name_Category_Style_and _Name of Variation/Solo followed by .mp3 or .wav extension

Example 1: The Candidate is competing in the Soloist Junior Category in the Classical Style.

Candidate's Name Category Style Variation Name
Jenny Doe Junior Classic 1st Shade Variation
Resulting Name of the file will be 
jennydoe_junior_classic_1stshade.mp3  OR  jennydoe_junior_classic_1stshade.wav

DEPENDING ON THE FORMAT IF .MP3 OR WAV

Please respect the format with the First letter being a Upper Case as well the separation between words with an underscore when you are naming your music.

Example 2: The Candidate is competing in the Soloist Junior Category in the Contemporary Style.

Candidate's Name Category Style Contemporary Solo Name
Jenny Doe Junior Contemporary Flying with the Birds
Resulting Name of the file will be 
JennyDoe_Junior_Contemporary_FlyingWithTheBirds.mp3  OR  JennyDoe_Junior_Contemporary_FlyingWithTheBirds.wav

DEPENDING ON THE FORMAT IF .MP3 OR WAV

Please respect the format with the First letter being a Upper Case as well the separation between words with an underscore when you are naming your music.

The Music Files will have to be Uploaded when the Participant register for the Semifinal.

Ballet classes and coaching session Classical/Neoclassical Style:

 Female candidates: sleeveless leotard and pink tights, soft-shoes and pointe shoes (with ribbons) (no jewellery or hair decoration). Rehearsal tutus will be allowed for classical coaching and rehearsal. No skirts allowed.

 Male candidates: plain tight-fitting white or colored T-shirt or white leotard and black tights, with white socks and white soft-shoes.

Ballet classes and coaching session Contemporary/Modern Style:

 Female candidates: Full length black footless tights, leotard. Soft ballet shoes or socks might be needed. Hairstyle: Chignon or pony tail. No jewellery or hair decorations. Soft ballet shoes, socks, Nu-pieds might be needed to protect the candidate's soles of the feet. 

 Male candidates: Full length black footless tights, plain tight-fitting T-shirt. Soft ballet shoes, socks, Nu-pieds might be needed to protect the candidate's soles of the feet. 

 

Semifinal and Final:

 

 Classical variation: costume of the candidate’s choice. A simple Costume according to the variation style is recommended. We are evaluating the candidate's potential and not the costume.

 Contemporary/Modern solos: Costumes for the contemporary solos are up to the candidate's choice.

Ballet Classes and Coaching Sessions

  • All the Participants to the Semifinal will be provided with ballet classes in order to avoid injuries during the competition. 
  • Ballet Classes are mandatory for all the Participants to the Semifinal.
  • Semifinalists who didn't passed to the Final are invited to take the ballet class on 21st of February 2019 with the Finalists, to be considered for a Scholarship or Apprentice Contract for our partner schools and companies.
  • Registration Fees for Semifinal includes all the Ballet Classes.
  • Coaching for the Semifinalists will be provided in base of a Schedule and in base of performing order in the competition.
  • Teachers are not allowed to coach students at the IBStage Grand Prix. 

 


REGISTRATION FOR THE SEMIFINAL

  • For the Soloist Junior Category, are selected a maximum of 25 Candidates. 
  • Candidates with the Status Approved in the Preselection By Video have to register for the Semifinal in the following 48 hours after their acceptance. 
  • A Registration Code and a link will be provided to the Candidates who were accepted to the Semifinal, to proceed with their Registration. 
  • After Registration for the Semifinal, the Online System will send automatically some documents to the Student's email and Parent's/Tutor's email to be signed through the Docusign Application. 

 


REGISTRATIONS FOR SEMIFINAL OPENS IN

    dayhoursminsec0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0

REGISTER FOR THE SEMIFINAL

REGISTRATIONS OPEN ON 30th SEPTEMBER, 2018
START
20/02/2019

ARRIVAL DATE

We recommend you to to arrive on 20th of February 2019. If you participate also in the Ensemble Competition we recommend you to arrive on 20th of February 2019

We recommend you to leave on 25th of February 2019.

FEBRUARY 21 | 09:00AM - 08:00PM

CHECK-IN

Please present to the Check-in Desk situated in the main entrance of the Theater. 

Check-in for Junior Soloist Category is open from 09:00am until 08:00pm.

FEBRUARY 21 | 05:00PM - 06:00PM

PRIX PRESENTATION

Presentation of the Prix. Short Speech about Guidelines, our aims, and what we can offer to the Candidates. 

Presentation will be held at "Sala D'Actes" - Small Stage.

FEBRUARY 22 | 2:00PM - 3:30PM

BALLET CLASS

Ballet Class - Judges and Artistic Guests are watching the Class.

FEBRUARY 22 | 04:30PM - 05:30PM

SEMIFINAL "SOLOISTS JUNIOR" | CLASSICAL REPERTOIRE

MAIN STAGE

FEBERUARY 22 | 05:45PM - 06:45PM

SEMIFINAL "SOLOISTS JUNIOR" | CONTEMPORARY SOLOS

MAIN STAGE

FEBRUARY 23-24 | 09:00AM - 10:30AM

BALLET CLASS

Ballet Class - Judges and Artistic Guests are watching the Class. 

NOTE - Ballet class is included in the Registration Fee. We recommend Participants who didn't passed into the FINAL to take the class as our Judges and Artistic Guests may offer them Scholarships. 

FEBRUARY 25

CHECK-OUT

Thank You for your Participation to IBStage Grand Prix.

END

THEATER & DRESSING ROOMS

CENTRE CULTURAL TERRASSA 

Address: Rambla d'Egara 340, Terrassa,08221/Barcelona

The IBStage Grand Prix is held at "Centre Cultural Terrassa", the Official House of "Ballet de Catalunya".

All the Participants to the Ibstage Grand Prix will be assigned shared Dressing Rooms. (please see List at Ckeck-in Desk)

Please keep clean your space and do not disturb other participants. 

ACCOMMODATION

  1. Ibstage doesn't provide you with Accommodation Service. 
  2. IBStage Grand Prix recommends you to search for hotels by your own. 
  3. You can use websites like Trivago, Booking.com, Airbnb or TripAdvisor.
  4. You can book your accommodation in Terrassa City, Sabadell City (10 min by train), Les Fonts (3 minutes by train) or Barcelona City (42 minutes by train).

THEATER & DRESSING ROOMS

CENTRE CULTURAL TERRASSA 

Address: Rambla d'Egara 340, Terrassa,08221/Barcelona 

HOW TO ARRIVE

Terrassa City is a Suburb of Barcelona and is connected by Train.

TRAIN LINES

RENFE - LINE C4 

  • STATION - Barcelona-Plaça de Catalunya, from Platform 1 pick any train which goes to Terrassa or Manresa. In Terrassa there are 2 stations Terrassa Est and Terrassa. Please get off in Terrassa Station.
  • Travel Duration - 40 minutes.
  • Trains Frequency - each 20 or 25 minutes.
  • More info here

  • FGC - LINE S1  
    • STATION - Barcelona-Plaça de Catalunya, from Platform 4 pick any train which goes to Terrassa. In Terrassa there are 3 stations. Please get off in Terrassa Ramblas.
    • Travel Duration - 42 minutes.
    • Trains Frequency - each 12 minutes.
    • More info here


3. SEMIFINAL

INFO COMING SOON

iBStage Collaborators

TOP